Privacy Policy (Web)

Last updated: February 1, 2022

Thanks for visiting https://www.stenoa.com/ (our “Website”). We are Stenoa Inc. (“Stenoa,” “we,” “our,” or “us”).

This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) describes how we collect, use, and disclose personal data (“Personal Data”) when you visit our Website or when you interact with us through our social networks, email, or otherwise (our “Online Services”). Examples of our Online Services include:

This Policy also contains information about your rights regarding your Personal Data. Our mission is to improve health by building intelligent and intuitive cardiovascular care software. At Stenoa, we value your privacy. To read the privacy policy applicable to our professional services, please click here.

If you have any questions regarding this Policy, please contact us by email at privacy@stenoa.com.

We organized this Policy based on the following questions. You can use these links to jump to a specific section.

  1. When does this Policy apply?
  2. When does this Policy not apply?
  3. What is Personal Data?
  4. What Personal Data do we collect and for what purposes?
  5. Do we use cookies, and for what purposes?
  6. What is interested-based advertising, and do we conduct any?
  7. How can you manage your cookie preferences and ads settings?
  8. How can you unsubscribe from our communications?
  9. Do we share Personal Data with third parties?
  10. How do we protect Personal Data?
  11. Where do we store Personal Data?
  12. How long do we keep Personal Data?
  13. What are your rights with respect to Personal Data?
  14. Will we update this Policy?
1. When does this Policy apply?

This Policy applies to our processing of Personal Data through our Online Services. Some of the Personal Data discussed in this Policy may not be protected by the laws that apply to you. This Policy is for informational purposes only.

A “cookie” contains data collected from the websites you visit and is stored as a small text file in your browser. In this Policy, the term “cookie” includes tracking technologies such as web beacons. If you would like more information about cookies, you can consult the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s website.

2. When does this Policy not apply?

This Policy does not apply to our commercial services, including our “Stem” web and mobile application for the coordination of patients’ care. Please read our services privacy policy for more information on this topic.

This Policy also does not apply to the processing of your Personal Data by websites, applications, or services provided by independent third parties.

For example, if you click on a link on our Website that leads to a third party’s site, this Policy does not apply to that third party’s processing of your Personal Data. Third parties include social networks as well as services referenced through our Online Services.

Please review the privacy policies of these third parties for more information regarding how they handle your Personal Data.

3. What is Personal Data?

In this Policy, when we use the term Personal Data, we mean any information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes a name, home address, email address, phone number, and date of birth. It also includes any data which is not personal on its own, but which becomes personal when associated with other data that allows us to identify you indirectly.

This Policy is for transparency purposes. You should note that some of the data we identify as Personal Data may not be protected as such under applicable privacy laws. Therefore, you may not have the same rights regarding this Personal Data.

4. What Personal Data do we collect and for what purposes?

We collect your Personal Data to provide you with the Online Services, which include our marketing practices for our products and services, as well as responding to your requests or interacting with you on social networks.

You will find below the categories of Personal Data we collect along with a description as to why that Personal Data is collected, and how we use it.

We collect the Personal Data you choose to provide, and do not use it for any other purpose.

5. Do we use cookies, and for what purposes?

We use the cookies described in the table below for the purposes indicated. Click here for more information on managing your cookie preferences.

We collect cookies in each of the following categories:

Type of cookies Description
Essential Cookies Essential cookies are necessary to operate the core functions of our website. These include login cookies, session ID cookies and security cookies.
Functional Cookies Functional cookies are used to provide you with certain website functionalities and to remember your preferences, consents, and configurations. For example, we use a unique id cookie for each chat box session to see previous issues you may have encountered and reconnect.
Analytical Cookies Analytical cookies are used to generate aggregated statistical data about your traffic and behavior when you visit our website. For instance, we use Google Analytics to determine how visitors use our website, the number of visitors, from where our visitors come from on the web, the pages they visited and how much time was spent on our website. We only see this data in an aggregated and traffic-based format, and we cannot see each visitor’s data individually.
Marketing Cookies We use marketing cookies to serve you ads and marketing materials that better align with your interests. We also use analytic cookies to understand our marketing cookies and limit the number of times you see an ad, measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and adjust content. Click here to learn more about interest-based advertising and how we use marketing cookies for this purpose.
6. What is interested-based advertising, and do we conduct any?

Interest-based advertising (also known as targeted or behavioral advertising) means that your preferences and interests are collected through cookies or otherwise, and then used to serve you advertising and marketing materials that are relevant to you (based on those preferences and interests).

Without interest-based advertising, you would still be getting ads when browsing the Internet. However, these ads would not be personalized based on your preferences and interests – and so, they would be less relevant to you, and less effective for us.

For instance, we use Google Ads, Twitter Ads, LinkedIn Ads, and Facebook Ads to provide you with ads based on your browsing history and search requests. We use YouTube to provide you with personalized ads based on your viewing content.

7. How can you manage your cookie preferences and ads settings?

You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser by using the instructions provided below and by clicking on your browser. However, by blocking some cookies that enable the functions of the Online Services, parts of the Online Services may not be available.

You can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, which prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit Google’s Privacy & Terms.

To know more about why you are seeing an ad, how to manage your advertising preferences and/or opt-out of advertising cookies and tracking technologies for interest-based advertising, please visit:

8. How can you unsubscribe from our communications?

We provide you with various communications, such as electronic newsletters. You can unsubscribe at any time from such communications by using the link to unsubscribe included in our electronic messages.

Commercial electronic messages, such as promotional emails, may contain cookies and tracking technologies which provide us with information as to whether you are interacting with our messages.

9. Do we share Personal Data with third parties?

We share your Personal Data with service providers, to comply with your instructions, as part of corporate transactions, or if we are required to comply with the law.

We may also transfer your Personal Data to service providers that are assisting us in our operations. We ensure that those service providers are subject to appropriate privacy standards.

Examples of our service providers include:

Service providers Examples and explanations
Communications service providers We use Customer.io (Peaberry Software Inc.) to design and implement our business’ unique messaging workflows and deliver behavioural communication.
Analytical partners We use Segment (Segment.io, Inc.), Mixpanel (Mixpanel, Inc.), and Google Analytics (Google LLC) to store analytics data and gather use case and product analytics insights.
IT suppliers We use service providers to provide you with our information technology (“IT”) infrastructure. For instance, our website is hosted by Amazon Web Services (Amazon Web Services, Inc.) in Canada.

We may also be required to share Personal Data with law enforcement agencies if we are legally compelled to do so. We will take all commercially reasonable measures to notify you prior to doing so, unless we are prevented to do so by law.

If we go through a restructuration, a merger and acquisition, or a sale of parts of all our assets, Personal Data may also be transferred in such context, subject to any limitations under applicable laws.

10. How do we protect Personal Data?

We have implemented physical, organizational, contractual, and technological security measures to protect Personal Data and other information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Our cloud hosting provider has several security certifications and is audited by independent third parties.

We have taken steps to ensure that the only personnel authorized to access your Personal Data are those with a “need to know” or whose duties reasonably require access to such information. Most actions performed by operators are logged in an audit database as permanent logs.

Despite the measures described above, no method of transmitting or storing information is 100% secure or error-free, so unfortunately, we cannot guarantee absolute security. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you believe that the security of information you have provided to us has been compromised), please contact us immediately using the contact information at the top of this page.

To protect your privacy, it is important that you also take steps to ensure that your credentials and devices use adequate passwords, that you don’t share your passwords, and that you use secure Internet connections when sharing sensitive information over the Internet.

11. Where do we store Personal Data?

Our website is hosted in Canada. However, we may use service providers located in other jurisdictions, such as in the United States.

Each jurisdiction has different laws applicable to the protection of Personal Data, and when your Personal Data are processed in another jurisdiction, they may be subject to different laws with varying degrees of protection.

12. How long do we keep Personal Data?

We retain your Personal Data for as long as required for the purpose for which it was collected, or longer if we are required or permitted to do so under applicable laws.

We use both persistent and session cookies. Session cookies are deleted as soon as you exit your browser, while persistent cookies remain active on your device for some time. For example, Google Analytics cookies remain on your device for two years.

13. What are your rights with respect to Personal Data?

The law provides you with rights regarding your Personal Data. These rights may change depending on where you are located, and they may not apply to all types of Personal Data. Most individuals have the right to access their Personal Data, and the right to request corrections to their Personal Data under certain circumstances, such as if the Personal Data is inaccurate or outdated.

If you want to exercise your rights, or if you have a question or complaint about how we collect, use, or disclose your Personal Data, you can communicate with us by email at privacy@stenoa.com.

We will try to help you with your request free of charge. However, we may request that you pay a reasonable fee if you request a transcript, a reproduction, or for us to send a copy of your Personal Data, if the law allows us to do so. If we need to charge a fee to process your application, we will contact you before addressing your request.

For security reasons and to avoid any fraudulent requests, we may be required to ask that you provide a proof of identity with your request. We will not use such Personal Data for any other purposes.

We will respond to your request within 30 days unless agreed otherwise. Please remember that Personal Data rights are not absolute and may be refused. If your request is denied, we will notify you in writing, and provide you with detailed reasons and information on how to contest our decision.

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada has published advice to help you access your Personal Data, as well as exercise your rights when it is held by a business. If you are a Québec resident, you can also read about your privacy rights with the Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec.

Finally, your browser may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” request to websites you visit. Stenoa does not currently respond to or change any of its practices when it receives a “Do Not Track” request from your browser.

14. Will we update this Policy?

Yes, we will update this Policy if we change how we collect, use, or disclose your Personal Data, if there are changes to privacy legislations, or as needed. You can read previous versions of the Policy here. This Policy is effective as of the date indicated at the top of this page.

Copyright © 2022 Stenoa Inc. All rights reserved.